?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cats & Dogs - Let Your Freak Flag Fly [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Elizabeth Perkins Fans

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Cats & Dogs [Jul. 25th, 2006|02:57 pm]
Elizabeth Perkins Fans

eliz_perkins

[crimson_tidebex]

Hi, does anyone want me to cap Cats & Dogs?

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: insayngrl
2006-07-26 12:35 am (UTC)
Now there's a movie I would NOT have seen if it wasn't for Elizabeth Perkins.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kateof9
2006-07-26 01:39 am (UTC)
LMAO, actually the very first time I started to watch it not knowing she was in it cause I was bored and then I was like OMG she looks really familiar... <333
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insayngrl
2006-07-26 01:40 am (UTC)
So your obsession started recently, then? I feel in love after seeing her in Big and then the Flinstones :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kateof9
2006-07-26 01:44 am (UTC)
*DEEP BREATH*

Well actually I had my very first "Lez" moment because of her when I was like waht 9 or 8 or whatever watching "The Flinstones" .... LMFAO and then I saw her in "C&D" remembering her from "TF" which got me hooked on that movie just to watch her, but I never came to my grand realization about how I felt until I started watching her in "Weeds" which mind you I originally had zero intention of watching until I saw her name credited to it.... and the rest is history... HAHA this happened with Celine Dion too, I catch up so well that people can never really tell how long I've been a "strong" fan :p

*BREATHES*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insayngrl
2006-07-26 01:47 am (UTC)
jaja. my first "lez" moment, as you put it, was with Sandra Bullock in Demolition Man back in the 4th grade. Fond memories.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kateof9
2006-07-26 01:53 am (UTC)
Aww they're the best, I recently told my mom that story and she laughed at me for a minute straight over the phone because she thought that was the most random movie for something like that to happen! I was like "HEY I WAS ONLY LIKE 8 OR 9!!!" And oddly enough, I NEVER knew what that feeling was.. I was jsut "captured" by her every second she was on screen... knowing that she was someone that for once I didn't 'want to be' but not knowing what it was that I wanted... HAHAH
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: insayngrl
2006-07-26 01:56 am (UTC)
Well I'm glad your mom is so accepting. I don't think I'd be able to have a conversation like that with mine. Even though she figured it out when she yelled at me for having my room covered with pictures of Sandra Bullock and saying "People are going to think you're a lesbian and that you love her!".
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kateof9
2006-07-26 02:01 am (UTC)
Yeah, my parents are pretty cool, right now my mom is going through the "curiosity" stage since this is all new to her. Oddly enough the people that I had plastered all over my walls I was never into in "that" way LOL
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kateof9
2006-07-26 01:37 am (UTC)
Heck Yes!! I haven't been able to cap that one since I only have it on VHS. That movie is really too adorable, Luv Liz in it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crimson_tidebex
2006-07-26 08:10 am (UTC)
You know you guys are soooo like me.. my first 'lez' moment was with nicole kidman and i used to like idolise her and have her pictures everywhere and stuff.. then i watched big and elizabeth perkins became one of my idols, Julianne Moore, Bonnie Hunt, and Gillian Anderson are some of my other idols.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kateof9
2006-07-26 04:26 pm (UTC)
Awwww YAY 4 Lez Moments....

Why are you not on my friends list yet...


well you are now, I've added you :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crimson_tidebex
2006-07-26 04:27 pm (UTC)
haha :) lez moments rock!!

my sister just asked me why i have such a bonnie hunt obsession at the moment.. i was like: you wouldnt understand my dear! lol..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kateof9
2006-07-26 04:31 pm (UTC)
LMAO, I used to say that to my little sister all the time and now my parents kinda make me say it to her, LOL, they don't want her to know yet..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crimson_tidebex
2006-07-26 04:33 pm (UTC)
some of my idols i can keep under wraps (like my sister doesn't know that eliz perkins is like the freaking best woman in the universe lmao!) but some are just soooo obvious like the whole Bonnie Hunt thing and it used to be Hilary Duff and Rena Sofer..

hehe :D:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crimson_tidebex
2006-12-12 04:25 pm (UTC)
o..k.. well i was just offering my services.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mystifiedlala
2006-12-12 11:15 pm (UTC)
lol okay!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)